Author: Thierry LEBOUCQ

Thierry LEBOUCQ is the chairman of GREENSPECTOR, which he founded in 2010. Author and speaker, he is extremely active and plays a pioneering role in the green information technology sector in France. He was a major contributor in France and in Europe to software ecodesign concerns. He has led several R & D projects on green software and several initiatives on green labeling for Web, mobile and IoT applications.

2019 Ranking of GPS applications

Reading Time: 3 minutes

Smartphone navigation apps are our daily tools for car, bike or on-foot navigation. They are regularly used in our business or personal activities. It is also a precious tool for holidays. And it is not uncommon to have two applications installed.

Geolocation activity can be activated on your smartphone but it will cost you an average battery consumption that doubles or even triple depending on the applications and use cases! Pay attention to this parameter for a level of precision that will be in most cases, useless. The particularity of these tools is that they can work in online mode and others only work in offline mode with pre-loading map data before navigation. Even though there are significant differences between these 10 applications for a result of movement and information quite comparable. It’s up to you to choose the most relevant!

For this GPS applications ranking, GREENSPECTOR measured the most used apps on the Google Play Store.

Energy consumption for 1 journey of 3 minutes

Regarding the battery consumption for a simple journey over a period of 3 minutes corresponding to an average simulated movement of 40 km per hour, we observe a very varied consumption between those applications. There is a 45% difference in consumption between Here WeGo and Coyote, both in the online mapping category.

Exchanged data for 1 journey of 3 minutes

In terms of data, Here WeGo and Tomtom GPS are by far the most consuming ones with an exchanged data between 2 and 3 MB. TomTom GPS is both a consuming app in prior mapping (1.3 GB pre-loaded) but also in exchanged data during navigation. ViaMichelin is the least data consuming one for online mapping applications with 113 KB of data consumed.

Memory consumption for 1 journey of 3 minutes

There is a 70% difference in memory consumption between Waze and ViaMichelin, to make this journey in a panel where all applications consume between 241 MB and 800 MB. The application Waze, one of the least consuming, will be able to work on older platforms while the ViaMichelin application will be more demanding on the phone’s memory requirements.

Ecoscore on a standardized journey without movement

The EcoScore reflects the consumption of resources (CPU, memory, data,…) and energy on the first screen of the application. The top 1 award goes to Google Maps, which scores 81 out of 100! In heavy applications in resource consumption and energy TomToom GPS, Waze and Navmii are much more resourceful. MapFactor wasn’t ranked because the application has a different behavior on its first screen compared to the other applications.

Methodology

ApplicationVersionDownloadsPlaystore gradeOfflinePrior download (GB)Energy consumption (mAh)Exchanged data (MB)Memory consumption (MB)Ecoscore (/100)
Coyote11.1.9201 000 000+3.9No056.30.34243143
Google Maps9.67.15 000 000 000+4.3No044.80.47830482
Here WeGo2.0.1317310 000 000+4.4No038.82.234346
MapFactor5.0.6310 000 000+4.5Yes1.254.600N/A
Navmii3.7.1310 000 000+4.0Yes2.248.50.06955032
Offline Maps Navigation17.9.410 000 000+4.7YesFrance=1.4 Regional= 10-200 Mo41.5079653
Sygic18.1.450 000 000+4.4YesFrance=2 Regional= 7-250 Mo40.80.03524144
TomTom GPS1.17.710 000 000+4.1Yes1.355.92.7535240
ViaMichelin8.3.35 000 000+4.3No 51.10.11363359
Waze4.52.5.5100 000 000+4.6No 52.50.36440438

The measurements were made by our laboratory on the basis of a standardized protocol: Smartphone Nexus 6, Android 6, Wi-Fi, low brightness. 4 campaigns were carried out and the value used is the average of these 4 measures.

To carry out these measurements, we measured at the same time a technical course with a phase of loading of the application, a phase of inactivity foreground with displayed app in the foreground and a phase of inactivity with app in the background. This step was done without any movement. Only 9 applications were ranked out of the 10 in ecoscores because one wasn’t comparable with the others on its first screen operation. To measure the movement consumption of these tools, we simulated a movement of less than 5km with a GPS data simulator that allows us to obtain a result very close to a real result.

Find our lastest ranking: Energy consumption of the 30 most popular mobile apps in the world
Any ranking ideas? Contact-us!

Benchmark study of the web eco-responsibility of 20 Postal Companies in the world

Reading Time: 4 minutes

Postal services around the world are changing. Digital has gone through this … the traditional mail business is only 28% for La Poste Group in France. New businesses all based on digital tools are being validated or deployed to take over and allow new levers of growth and profitability for these organizations that have often lived on monopoly situations. All this digital transformation is accompanied by a societal transformation and a consideration of environmental issues.

Where are these companies in this transformation? Few indices or indicators of concrete results of this triple transformation. The website of these organizations is a “visible” symbol of this transformation. The site:

  • Is it inclusive (People), do you need a lot of resources to navigate and do you put a lot of people in the service?
  • is he sober (Planet), consumes a lot of energy on a device, a lot of requests on our servers, a lot of data on networks
  • Is it powerful (Profit)? Is it displayed quickly?

Admittedly, the perimeters of postal activity in the world vary significantly from one country to another in the context of this economic transformation. Admittedly, the proposed benchmark is not exhaustive and does not measure all the pages of the site. It nevertheless allows to get a good idea of the level of maturity of digital eco-design.

Synthesis of results by Greenspector ECOSCORE

The Ecoscore takes into account the energy consumption, the memory used, the data exchanged, the number of queries and other metrics that contribute to the level of eco-design of a Web to a score of 100 for a website or a page. It is a perfect synthesis of this study and all the indicators presented below that will make it possible to explain the main points of work to analyze and improve.

An excellent result for Belgium, example of sobriety on all the fields and which surpasses all the other countries in our benchmark. Good job for Norway and Great Britain ! To be improved for South Korea, Portugal, Canada, France, Denmark, Austria, Luxembourg and Finland. France in the second third must progress on this topic of digital eco-responsibility. Last rankings for Italy, Spain and Brazil.

The energy consumption of a website:

This energy consumption will vary between 3 and 5 mAh, or 66% difference on a simple scenario between the Belgian website and the Finnish website. Note that the distribution is rather homogeneous and that the average is about 4 mAh. The French Post is in 5th place with 3.71 mAh.

Data exchanged:

The difference is very important between the less and the more “voracious in data”. we can divide by 11 between the Belgian Post Office (0.38 MB) and the Australian Post (over 4.4 MB). The French company ranks 6th.

Memory Consumption:

Belgium still has the place of honor in this classification with a consumption very lower than all other websites with a small difference between the best and the last, Portugal (42%) but a gap of 20% between the second and the last. latest. France ranks in 11th position.

CPU Consumption:

A significant consumption ratio between the first, Belgium and the last Spain (ratio of over 4). France ranks 9th.

The number of requests sent to the data centers:

An important ratio between the first, Belgium and the last, Italy with a ratio of 36! Many requests for Finland (171), France (174) and Italy (180). France and Finland share the last places with about 10 kb of data averaged per query versus 117 kb on average for Ireland. The number of requests is a factor increasing the consumption on the device of the user but also on the solicitation of the servers. Objective: group queries to limit the consumption.

Table of raw results:

CountriesWebsitesEnergy consumption (mAh)Data exchanged (100 MB)Memory consumption (100 MB)Number of queriesCPU (%)Ecoscore (on 100)
Germanywww.deutschepost.de4,42,5574,4782,3%47
Austriawww.post.at3,93,4604,6453,3%41
Australiawww.auspost.com.au3,84,4575,5552,6%50
Belgiumwww.bpost.be30,3433,250,9%83
Brazilwww.correios.com.br3,82,9579,4932,5%32
Canadawww.canadapost.ca3,93575,2782,7%43
South Koreawww.koreapost.kr4,34,3552,2353,7%44
Spainwww.correos.es4,12,7587,61063,9%33
Danemarkwww.postnord.dk4,12,4567,5513,9%42
Finlandwww.posti.fi4,91,7578,41713,3%39
Francewww.laposte.fr3,72572,71742,4%43
Great Britainwww.royalmail.com3,20,73514,2611,9%65
Irlandwww.anpost.com3,73,5594,7312,2%50
Italywww.poste.it4,63,5568,21803,6%36
Luxembourgwww.post.lu3,63,1544,01102,5%41
Norwaywww.posten.no4,31,9537,8511,7%66
Netherlandswww.postnl.nl3,31,6562,8881,3%55
Portugalwww.ctt.pt3,94,3618,6682,9%44
Swisswww.post.ch3,83,5561,5472,4%55
USAwww.usps.com4,33,15221132,1%49
      
Average 3,92,7561,2822,6%47,9
Min 30,3433,250,9%32
Max 4,94,4618,61803,9%83

This test was performed under the following conditions:

  • Measured the 06/28/2019 on real device Galaxy S7 (Android 8)
  • Private Wi-Fi network, Chrome browser
  • Protocol used 1 minute and 10 seconds of test on the homepage: 20 seconds of loading, 20 seconds of idle foreground, 10 seconds of scroll, 20 seconds in idle background.

Energy consumption of the 30 most popular mobile apps in the world

Reading Time: 3 minutes

All our digital uses have an impact of energy consumption and in a more global way in technical resources (RAM, CPU, Data, …). The environmental impact of digital is today important and especially in strong progression. Today, according to the project shift * report, the impact of digital in terms of greenhouse gas represents 3.7% of total emissions (GHG) on the planet and could represent, according to the assumptions, between 7 and 8.5% in 2025, the equivalent of the GHG emissions of light vehicles on the planet (8% of GHG). This is reinforced by an annual growth of 8% which remains and will remain sustained despite technological progress.

Access to information, content and services is now predominantly done on smartphones, which has become the flagship of digital activity. We connect more and more, from everywhere, and at any time.
Today, the consumption of smartphones (including the use phase and the manufacturing phase) represents 11% of the digital energy consumption. Sensitive point of this energy consumption for the smartphone that is at the battery and is the focus of all our attention and those of smartphone manufacturers. We often accuse our smartphones of lack and / or loss of autonomy … Yet it is the applications installed on the smartphone that consume! … and which also degrade its battery capacity over time. Mobile applications are now used, for the most deployed, by billions of people (more than 5 billion mobile users). Today, an application like Facebook, the most popular, is used by more than 2 billion active users per month on smartphone. The impact of these applications is therefore considerable and a significant improvement in the sobriety of one of them can have rapidly very positive consequences on the ecological impacts.

As part of the Vivatech 2019, with our partner ATOS, we wanted to raise the awareness of major digital players by benchmarking the consumption of resources and energy of the 30 most popular applications.

5 key points of this study

  • The pre-loading of the time line data is consumption factor. The fact that this content is video type like TikTok makes it a consumer application for the device but even more so on the network and the datacenter. An ecological heresy when you know that this application is used by millions of people around the world..
  • Web browsing consumes a lot of energy because the pages include many scripts, more and more (trackers, advertisements, differentiating features, …) that are not well managed by the hardware of the smartphone. Calling consumes half the average on average than surfing.
  • In each category of applications large discrepancies exist for near functionalities which can translate avoidable mess and thus gains of accessible optimizations. 30-40%?
  • Yes, listening to music on Youtube is an ecological “mistake” when you know the consumption of a Spotify. Features “listening music without image” favored on video players are expected.
  • The global electricity consumption of digital is at the scale of a continent (Russia + Japan combined), that of the use of applications on smartphones is that of a European country (equivalent to Ireland). 1/3 of gain conceivable when positioning the average of the category on the lowest consumption of the category (equivalent functionality). On a global scale, a nuclear slice avoided. For our smartphones, 2 to 3 hours of autonomy and more!

GREENSPECTOR will be present at Viva Technology 2019 event on May 16-18 in the Atos Innovation Lab

Reading Time: 2 minutes

GREENSPECTOR will be present at Viva Technology 2019 event on May 16-18 in the Atos Innovation Lab

We are proud to have been selected by Atos, gold partner of the 4th edition of the event. With more than 100,000 participants, 9,000 startups and 125 countries represented, Viva Technology is the key meeting point for digital innovation for startups and investors. An opportunity for us to present our web, mobile and IoT applications efficiency solution and its benefits in terms of performance, device autonomy and user experience.

“Thierry LEBOUCQ, Président de GREENSPECTOR”
GREENSPECTOR is very proud to be present in the ATOS Innovation Village for this 2019 edition of Viva Technology. This is a continuation of the partnership between the ATOS Group and Greenspector after the 48H technos in 2017, the Digital Industry Summit in 2018. This represents above all a “sustainable” brand of trust from our ATOS partner, which goes beyond the display, expresses in concrete feedback on the operation of our solution including the development of mobile applications, the commitment of the company in terms of CSR and Green but especially the desire in the future to build on our solutions to better serve its projects and customers and to differentiate itself in its markets. After successful first projects with the ATOS group, we must now integrate and systematize this e-services efficiency approach into the Group’s Delivery processes and move from the innovative product to the systematic manufacturing label; Vivatech 2019 is a new stage “communicating” and demonstrative of this common trajectory.

Come and meet us at Atos’s Lab (D39-008) the 16-18 of May, we will answer all your questions. Don’t hesitate to contact us now and schedule an appointment.

Catch GREENSPECTOR at the IEEE Globecom 2018 conference in Abu Dhabi next 10th December!

Reading Time: 2 minutes

Thierry LEBOUCQ, President of GREENSPECTOR will speak at the panel entitled “Challenges and opportunities for sustainable development in 5G and beyond 5G” at the IEEE Globecom conference to be held from 9 to 13 December 2018 in Abu Dhabi.

Continue reading “Catch GREENSPECTOR at the IEEE Globecom 2018 conference in Abu Dhabi next 10th December!”

GREENSPECTOR, winner “CleanTech Open France” 2017 in the Digital & IoT category

Reading Time: 2 minutes

The french company GREENSPECTOR from Nantes has won the “CleanTech Open France” prize 2017 edition in the Digital & IoT category.

The CleanTech Open, founded by Ecosys Group animates the French and European ecosystem of cleantech for accelerate the marketing and industrialization of solutions contributing to climate change. Each year a competition is organized for eco-innovative startups and SMEs to showcase the best French startups in the field of cleantech.

After presenting the project of our digital mobility efficiency solution, in the framework of a semi-final and then a final in Paris in front of a technical experts and investors jury, the development project integrating the GREENSPECTOR solution has been declared winner of this edition.

“Thierry LEBOUCQ, GREENSPECTOR’s president”
Our solution GREENSPECTOR answers to both the ecological challenges of companies that develop digital services but also and, this is what we have highlighted, to strong economic stakes. The reduction of the consumption of resources, especially for mobile services, responds to an increase of battery life: extending the life of a mobile fleet by 1 year represents a substantial saving for fleets thousands of devices. More generally, a more frugal mobile digital service will provide a better response in terms of usage performance in constrained environment conditions (poor quality network, a less powerful device, complex access to an electrical resource). Companies that publish services and contents Major publics are starting to get closer to GREENSPECTOR because they are looking to provide themselves to guarantee a lower consumption of energy so that their applications are not notified by the manufacturers, to propose an efficient service but also for reasons of referencing their content according to Google’s algorithms.
This prize rewards the passage of an R&D project from our solution, which has already been rewarded, to the realization of its interest in the market for a little over 2 years. It consolidates our positioning of an eco-responsible digital, for which the lever of the “ecological defense”, should not remain the only stake for the companies. It also shows that we have reached a milestone and that we are now ready to widely deploy the solution in partner offers and in SaaS mode.

[December 11th & 12th] Greenspector rallies for the world transition week at Tech for Planet

Reading Time: 2 minutes

From the 11th to the 14th of December, Paris will be the World transition capital, hosting the One Planet Summit, as well as a few other events such as Tech for Planet (December 11th) or World Efficiency Solutions (December 12th to 14th). GREENSPECTOR is fully committed to rally and take part in the Green Week.

Continue reading “[December 11th & 12th] Greenspector rallies for the world transition week at Tech for Planet”